Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty’s Privacy Policy describes in detail how your personal information is collected and handled, who your information is exchanged with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered cosmetic Tattoo and Beauty.

Statement of Confinement

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information collected. Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, information relevant to customer surveys and or offers, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty collect personal information primarily to enable then to provide clients with their services. Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty being unable to provide services or products to you. Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty. This can be done in person or online.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty to monitor the Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

* To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty;

* To render services to the client;

* To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;

* To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

* To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty via the contact page on the website.

Individuals’ Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty database. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access to Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty.

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services. Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information.

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure ????, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held. Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty and Links to Other Websites

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty provides links to websites outside of their site. These linked sites are not under the control of Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty, and Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Problems Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty via the contact page on the website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Phone 1300 363 992 Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Cosmetic Tattoo & Beauty reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.